Raise your Query

Hi! Simply click below and type your query.

Our experts will reply you very soon.

Need Help? Chat with us
Shivesh International


Costus Root Oil


Costus Root Oil
Business Type Manufacturer, Exporter
Type Pure Essential Oil
Raw Material Root
Extraction method Steam distillation
Click to view more

Preferred Buyer From

Location Worldwide

Product Details

Purity
100 % Pure
Usage
as a fragrance in cosmetics and perfumes.
Product name
Costus Oil
Description :

Costus Root is a large, erect, perennial plant up to 2m high with a thick tapering root and numerous black flowers.

Constituents & Specifications :

Aplotaxene. Costus Acid, Costol, Lactone, Dihydro Costus lactone.

Specific Gravity : 0.970 - 1.035 @ 25°C

Refractive Index : 1.5000 – 1.5700 @ 25°C

Properties :

Antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, bactericidal, carminative, digestive, expectorant, febrifuge, stimulant, stomachic, and tonic.

Benefits & Uses :

It helps to normalize and strengthen digestion, cleanse the body of toxic accumulations, enhance fertility, and reduce pain.

It is also used as incense, as a fixative and fragrance component in cosmetics and perfumes. it is also a hair wash.

Read More...

Yes! I am interested

Looking for "Costus Root Oil" ?

Explore More Products