Indigo Hair Powder


Indigo Hair Powder


shivesh international offer exclusive variety of high quality indigo from india. This is a 100% pure herb, which gives deep blue color. Indigo is known as wasma in arabic and urdu language. High quality & pure indigo when used, starts to impart deep green color but after 24 to 48 hours it changes the color and becomes deep blue. The quality of indigo is assessed from the intensity of the color. The more deeper is the color the better is the quality.

in india, indigo farming is done for medical and fabric dyes. We are the only company that is engaged in using indigo for hair color dyeing purpose. We own an indigo farm in india and make use of the best quality of indigo in all its products.

products
completely herbal and safe with medical properties, natural indigo dye is available in the form of cake and can also be powdered as per the requirement of bulk indigo buyer. The prime cultivation season for indigo dyes are from august to december.

we at si make use of indigo leaves to make hair dye as well as to prepare medicated hair oil. Our range of indigo hair dyes based product includes :

  • natural indigo dyes : natural indigo dye is obtained from the processing of indigo leaves. They are soaked in water and fermented in order to convert the glycoside indicant naturally present in the plant to the blue dye indigotin. The precipitate from the fermented leaf solution is mixed with a strong base such as lye, pressed into cakes, dried and powdered. The powder is then mixed with various other substances to produce different shades of blue and purple.
  • indigo leaves : most natural indigo dye is obtained from indigo leaves in the genus indigofera, which are native to the tropics. In europe, indigo can be obtained from wood (isatis tinctoria) and dyer's knotweed (polygonum tinctorum). The primary commercial indigo species in asia is truly indigo (indigofera tinctoria), a shrub found in southeastern asia. Its flowers range from red to purple.


indigofera tinctoria
indigofera tinctoria bears the common name true indigo. The plant was one of the original sources of indigo hair dye. It has been naturalized to tropical and temperate asia, as well as parts of africa, but its native habitat is unknown since it has been in cultivation worldwide for many centuries.

specification

  • botanical name : indigofera tinctoria
  • common name : indigo blue
  • part used : leaves
  • chemical formula : c16h10n2o2


structure

  • type of dye : vat dye
  • c.i. Number : c.i. Vat blue 1
  • main coloring : indigotin (strength = 40-45%) (swiss method)
  • component photo : spectro metro method
  • appearance : blue
  • solubility in water : 4.0 to 2.0%
  • heavy metal component : zn = 27 ppm cr = 1.6 ppm absent = pb, as, cu hg, ni, cd
  • moisture content : 5 1.0%
  • ph. Of 1% solution : 7 1.0
  • specialty : color changes to greenish yellow in alkaline medium.
  • dyeing : the process of dyeing cotton, wool & silk is almost same, the process is like that of vat dyes. The dye has to be dissolved in reduced state, then oxidized to get the shade blue.
  • colors imparted : blue


minimum order quantity : 50 kg


Specifications

Use Cosmetics
Cultivation Type Common
Color Indigo
Feature 100% Natural
Form Powder
Packaging size 100gm, 250gm, Etc


  • Image 01

  • Image 02

  • Image 03

  • Image 04

  • Image 05

  • Image 06

  • Image 07

  • Image 08

  • Image 09